Science Olympiad

  • Science Olympiad is independent of school clubs. The teams consist of students who are passionate about getting together with other like-minded students to explore and study science, to design and build devices. Our teams are fully parent-funded and run by parents who significantly volunteer their time and resources to coach the team members.

    Science Olympiad is accepting applications!!  APPLY HERE


    Kennedy Middle School Captures National Science Olympiad Title Setting A Best Score Record!
     

    Top ten national event rankings are: 
    First Place:
    Thermodynamics:  Edwin X, Leelavathi S. 
    Write It Do It:  Audrey, Iona X. 
     
    Second Place:
    Experimental Design: Audrey H, Iona X, Michael S.
    Road Scholar:  Arthur Perng, Anish Bayyapu
    Science Quiz Bowl (trial):  Daphne G, Andrew Z, Pranav A.
     
    Third Place:
    Disease Detectives: Deetshana P, Angela Z.
    Parasitology (Trial): Eric J, Khedaar K.
    Roller Coaster: Anusha C, Jai S.
     
    Fourth Place:
    Anatomy & Physiology: Joseph L, Angela Z.
    Crime Buster: Leelavathi S, Iona X.
    Heredity: Aseem R, Varun K.
    Herpetology: Aseem R, Varun K.
    Meteorology: Deetshana P, Anish B.
     
    Fifth Place:
    Elastic Launched Glider: Joseph L, Michael S.
     
    Sixth Place:
    Circuit Lab: Amol R, Arthur P.
    Potions and Poisons: Amol R, Leelavathi S.
    Solar System: Aseem R, Joseph L.
     
    Seventh Place:
    Boomilever: Michael S, Audrey H.
    Dynamic Planet: Amol R, Deetshana P.
     
    Eighth Place:
    Density Lab: Edwin X, Anish B.
    Fossils: Aseem R, Varun K.
     
    Ninth Place:
    Game On: Arthur P, Anusha C.
     
    Tenth Place:        
    Battery Buggy: Leelavathi S, Anusha C.
     
    Team Captain: Aseem R.
    Co-Captain: Edwin X.
    Problem Solving, Design & Build Captain: Audrey H.
    Device Captain: Leelavathi S.
    Earth and Life Sciences Captain: Deetshana P.
     
    The Kennedy Science Olympiad team is coached by Queen-Lee Foo, team parents, and alumni including last year’s national medalists David S, Nishanth A, and Grace K.  Kennedy Science Olympiad team is supported by STEMBoost (www.stemboost.org). Mr. Aochi from Kennedy Middle School is the Faculty Advisor.